Aspire Scientific

Aspire Scientific Privacy Policy

Aspire Scientific takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. Please read our privacy policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions.

Our website may contain links to other websites and the Aspire Scientific privacy policy does not apply to those sites. Please refer to the privacy policies of the linked websites for information on how they process, store and protect personal data.

This policy applies to personal data provided to us through our website, by email, via a third party (e.g. a client) or by other means.

This policy explains what personal data we may collect about you; how we will use the data; our policy on sharing personal data with other parties; your rights and how you can exercise them; how you can instruct us to amend or limit the use of your personal data; and how we protect your personal data.

If you disagree with any of the contents of this policy, please do not use our website or provide us with any personal data.

About Aspire Scientific

Aspire Scientific (company number 07876476) is registered in England and

Wales. Our registered address is Suite BG4.1, Clarence Mill, Clarence Road, Bollington, Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK10 5JZ, UK. If you would like to contact us, please email info@aspire-scientific.com.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, or if you would like us to amend or delete your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer: Philippa Flemming. 

The personal data we collect

When individuals interact with us, either through our website, by email, via a third party (e.g. a client) or by other means, we collect and store personal data to enable us to perform the services or to provide the information that have been requested.

Personal data includes any information that can identify an individual, including names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and IP addresses. It also includes usage information, which may be collected directly or via a third party, including the URL that individuals were referred from, the browser or operating system used, unique device identifiers for devices used to access our website, cookies, web beacons and web server logs.

What we do with personal data

  • Personal data may be collected, processed and used by Aspire Scientific for the following purposes:
  • To deliver our products and services;
  • To send you information about other services we provide, or updates about our business;
  • To send you surveys or to request feedback, to assist us in improving our services;
  • To process applications for employment, work experience or freelance opportunities. Please refer to our Data Protection Policy for HR-related personal data for further information (available on request);
  • In the day-to-day operation of our business, including for accounting and financial purposes;
  • To enter into a contract with an individual or organisation; 
  • To check that we are complying with our policies.

We may use personal data for profiling purposes (i.e. to analyse the categories of individuals that use our website). We do not use automated decision-making based on the personal information provided.

Who we share personal data with

Other than detailed below, we will not share personal data with any other third party without consent.

Aspire Scientific may use third party organisations to assist in developing and delivering our services and products and to enable us to enter into and enforce our contract with an individual or organisation. Third party organisations may include accountancy support, IT support and other external consultants. In these circumstances we will take all reasonable steps to ensure personal data is only used for purposes specified by us. Where data is shared with third parties, we will ensure that those entities have adequate policies and security measures in place to protect personal data.

Personal data may be shared with third parties to enable us to conduct web analytics to monitor use of our website. We currently use Google Analytics however, you can opt out of Google Analytics by using this link.

Personal data may be shared with third parties upon sale of some or all of the business. In those circumstances, personal data will be subject to confidentiality agreements.

We may be required to share personal data to comply with UK law, a court order, a judicial proceeding or another legal process. If personal data is needed in relation to investigation of illegal activities or to investigate breaches of the Privacy Policy, we may share it with relevant third parties. If we are involved in litigation and personal data is relevant, it may be used as evidence.

We will not share your personal information with third parties outside of the European Economic Area without your explicit consent, other than in the circumstances described above.

Where we store personal data

Personal data may be stored in electronic format in our cloud-based storage system or on our online HR system. Some personal data may also be stored in our email system if we have communicated with or about an individual by email. If initial contact was made with us via LinkedIn or another online platform, personal data may be stored there.

How we keep personal data secure

We take the security of personal data seriously and we have processes and contracts in place to protect personal data against loss, accidental destruction, misuse or disclosure, and to ensure that the information is not accessed, except by employees in the proper performance of their duties.

Where we engage third parties to process personal data on our behalf, these third parties do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of the information.

How long we keep personal data for

Our retention schedule (available on request) details the length of time personal data for applicants, employees (current and former) and freelancers/contractors is kept. 

Personal data for all other individuals is held until we receive a request to amend or delete the information.

The rights of individuals

You have the right to:

  • Be told what personal data we hold about you;
  • Ask us to rectify inaccurate data;
  • Tell us to stop processing or to erase your personal data.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Breaches of privacy and security

If we discover that there has been a breach of personal data privacy that poses a risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals, we will report it to the Information Commissioner within 72 hours of discovery. We will record all data breaches regardless of their effect.

If the breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals, we will tell affected individuals that there has been a breach and provide them with information about its likely consequences and the mitigation measures that have been taken.

Privacy policy updates

Any changes or updates to our privacy policy will be posted on this page.

Questions or complaints

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy policy, please contact us. We aim to respond within 7 days.

In the unlikely event of us being unable to resolve your complaint, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.